Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Keep Calgary Strong (KCS) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, volunteers, and other stakeholders. KCS values the trust of these stakeholders and of the public and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that KCS be transparent and accountable in how it treats the information that is shared with it.

PROCEDURE

1) LEGISLATION

Keep Calgary Strong is governed by the Personal Information Protection Act. (The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) does not apply because the provincial legislation has been declared substantially similar to PIPEDA.) As a non-profit coalition, PIPA applies to KCS only when personal information is used for commercial activities. Although this applies to very few of KCS's activities, this policy reflects the importance we place upon the protection of privacy.

2) WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual, such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, email address, phone number, Social Insurance Number, or credit card information. Personal information does not include business contact information when it is collected, used, or disclosed for the purposes of enabling the individual or organization to be contacted in relation to business responsibilities and for no other purpose.

3) COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will only be collected and used by authorized contributors to KCS and consistent with the activities of Keep Calgary Strong. Personal information is collected for the following reasons:

  • To acknowledge supporters;
  • To comply with taxation and legislative requirements;
  • To keep supporters and other stakeholders informed about KCS activities;
  • To promote opportunities for supporters and potential supporters to access Keep Calgary Strong;
  • To build and maintain relationships with supporters and other stakeholders;
  • To acknowledge and communicate with volunteers; and
  • To protect against fraud.

Personal information collected by Keep Calgary Strong will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of living individuals, existing corporations or as required by law.

4) CONSENT

The manner in which Keep Calgary Strong obtains consent for the collection of personal information varies with the sensitivity of the information being collected. Because of the nature of the information KCS collects, in many cases, consent is considered to be implied at the time of collection. KCS will make a reasonable effort to ensure that individuals are aware of the purposes for which information is collected at the time of collection. Individuals may withdraw consent by contacting Keep Calgary Strong unless personal information is required to fulfill our legal obligations.

Keep Calgary Strong acknowledges supporters from time to time in publications and on the website. In accordance with notice given to donors in correspondence, consent is assumed unless specifically withdrawn. Supporters who do not wish to be listed may opt out as indicated above. Explicit consent is sought from living donors and existing corporations in supporter recognition opportunities, such as special profiles included in publications like magazines and newsletters, and/or special profiles included on the website.

5) PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information gathered by Keep Calgary Strong is kept in confidence. KCS contributors are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Measures are taken to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. Personal information is collected and used only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

The KCS makes reasonable security arrangements against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the day-to-day operating practices of the coalition. Contributors are made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. All contributors and volunteers having access to personal information are required to maintain confidentiality.

Methods of protection include physical measures (e.g. locked cabinets, shredders), organizational measures (e.g. limitations on access, scheduled destruction of old information), and technological measures (e.g. security system, passwords).

KCS makes reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. KCS relies on individuals to notify it if there are any changes to their personal information. KCS will update records promptly.

6) SHARING OF AND ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, personal information will not be rented, sold, or shared with any third party. However, as a regular course of business, it may be provided to those third parties that provide KCS with contracted services (such as web developers, designers, printers). In cases where such transfers take place, KCS will ensure that the third party has comparable privacy safeguards in place.

Supporters, employees, and volunteers may at any time request access to their personal information. Full access will be given, subject to reasonable timelines for information retrieval, and regular business hours.

7) WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC INFORMATION

KCS uses password protocols, encryption software, and firewalls to ensure privacy and to protect personal and other information received online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Keep Calgary Strong is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use the website. This site compiles conventional log files to monitor and assess activity including traffic and visits. This activity does not specifically identify any individual user without prior notice to the user through use of the site.

KCS does not disclose information about individual visits to www.keepcalgarystrong.ca. Neither is information given on our website given to outside companies. The information collected is used to improve and enhance the content and services of the website and the coalition.

8) CONTACT INFORMATION

Keep Calgary Strong is open about privacy policies and procedures with respect to the management of personal information and is open to reviewing any breech of this privacy policy or other reasonable standards.

Questions or concerns relating to Keep Calgary Srong's privacy practices or the treatment of personal information should be brought to the attention of:

Board Chair of Calgary Alliance for the Common Good  or the Executive Director of Vibrant Communities Calgary.

For more information contact:

Calgary Alliance for the Common Good     
8831 Fairmount Drive SE                                  
Calgary, AB T2H 0Z4                                        
Phone:  403-993-7123                                     

Email:  info@calgarycommongood.org               

or

Vibrant Communities Calgary
400, 119 14 Street NW
Calgary AB T2N 1Z6
Phone: 403-283-2193

Email: info@vibrantcalgary.com


Showing 1 reaction

  • Meaghon Reid
    published this page in About Us 2019-11-20 22:00:49 -0700